Pietzsch Awards 2019

Sunday, September 8

7:00 p.m.

The Cary Theater

122 E. Chatham St.

Pietzsch Awards is free and open to the public!

2019 Pietzsch Awards Nominees

Outstanding Actress in a Major Role (1 award)
Laura Arwood – Sandy (Four Weddings and an Elvis)
Lauren Bamford – Narrator (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Michelle Corbitt- Bev (Four Weddings and an Elvis)
Jenny Marconyak – Vanessa (Four Weddings and an Elvis)
Susie Pratt- Fiona (Four Weddings and an Elvis)
Tyanna West – Maya (Men Always Leave)

Outstanding Actor in a Major Role (1 award)
Erik Agle – Joseph (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Jason Christ – Fist (Four Weddings and an Elvis)
J. Mardrice Henderson – Jermaine (Men Always Leave)
Dan Martschenko – William St. Claire (A 1940’s Radio Christmas Carol)
Chris McKittrick – Clifton Feddington (A 1940’s Radio Christmas Carol)
Danny Mullins – Marvin (Four Weddings and an Elvis)

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role (1 award)
Chanda Branch – Jade (Men Always Leave)
Celeste Hinnant – Millie (Men Always Leave)
Kathleen Jacob – Judith Davenport (A 1940’s Radio Christmas Carol)
Rhonda Lemon – Sally Simpson (A 1940’s Radio Christmas Carol)
Debbie Litwak-Kring – Mrs. Potiphar (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Chelsey Winstead – Margie O’ Brien (A 1940’s Radio Christmas Carol)

Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role (1 award)
Bruce Ackerman – Charles “Cholly” Butts (A 1940’s Radio Christmas Carol)
Mark Anderson – Fritz Canigliaro (A 1940’s Radio Christmas Carol)
Dan Bain – Lou (Four Weddings and an Elvis)
Doug Kapp – Jacob (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Jonathan Rand – Reuben (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Charles Robson – Isadore “Buzz” Crenshaw (A 1940’s Radio Christmas Carol)

Outstanding Cameo (1 award)
Dan Bain – Ensemble (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Tim Coyle – Ken (Four Weddings and an Elvis)
Adrienne Horrigan – Ensemble (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Naima Yetunde Ince-Griffiths – Naima (Men Always Leave)
Nicola Lefler – Esther Lewis Pirnie (A 1940’s Radio Christmas Carol)
Heather Shinpaugh – Ensemble (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)

Outstanding Director (1 award)
Naima Yetunde Ince-Griffiths – Men Always Leave
Randy Jordan – A 1940’s Radio Christmas Carol
Nicola Lefler – Four Weddings and an Elvis
Nancy Rich – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Outstanding Designers (3 awards)
Bob Grannan – Set Designer and Master Carpenter (A 1940’s Radio Christmas Carol)
Darylene Hecht – Musical Director (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Craig Johnson – Music Director (A 1940’s Radio Christmas Carol)
Ami Kirk Jones – Props Master (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Ed Killian – Sound Designer (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Rachel McKay – Costume Designer (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Ryann Norris – Lighting Designer (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Christian O’Neal – Props Master (A 1940’s Radio Christmas Carol)
Ian Robson – Scenic Designer and Master Carpenter (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Miyuki Su – Scenic Artist (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)

Outstanding Production Team Members (4 awards)
David Calhoun – Multi-purpose crew member (multiple shows)
Abigail Jordan – Stage Manager (A 1940’s Radio Christmas Carol)
Kristi Kennedy – Deck Crew Chief (Four Weddings and an Elvis)
Ed Killian – Master Carpenter (Men Always Leave, Four Weddings and an Elvis)
Chris McKittrick – Finance Manager (all four shows)
Scott Peters – Deck Crew/Fly System Operator (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Jenny Robson – Producer (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Beth Somerville – Stage Manager (Four Weddings and an Elvis)
Jeri Summer – House Manager (all four shows) and Producer (Four Weddings and an Elvis)

Best Show
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
A 1940’s Radio Christmas Carol
Men Always Leave
Four Weddings and an Elvis