Pietzsch Awards 2015

Wilson Pietzsch served on the Cary Players Board of Directors and acted in every production until his untimely death in 2006. The Pietzsch Awards, named in his honor, are designed to recognize individuals who exemplify Wilson’s special blend of dedication, acting ability, volunteerism, and good humor. With these awards, Cary Players hope to build and maintain a tradition of community theater excellence for which Wilson set the standard.

  • The Pietzsch Awards program was developed to exemplify the Mission and Values of Cary Players.
  • The program name was selected to honor the memory of Wilson Pietzsch.
  • Pietzsch Award recipients are selected to recognize individuals who exemplify what Wilson was about; a very special blend of dedication, acting ability, volunteerism and good humor.
  • Through the awards, Cary Players hopes to build and maintain a tradition of community theatre excellence by publicly recognizing such people.

 

Location and Dates

Date: Saturday Aug 29, 7:30pm

Location: The Cary, 122 E Chatham St, Cary, NC 27511

The Pietzsch Awards 2015 are for the shows from the 2014-2015 Season:

Wait Until Dark

Sept 26-28 & Oct 3-5, 2014

The Best of Love Bits & Bites

Feb 13-14 & 20-22, 2015

Legally Blonde

April 24-26 & May 1-3, 2015

 

Nominees

Pietzsch Fuzz Award for Outstanding Youth Performer

    • Hannah Cox, Young Violet, It’s A Wonderful Life
    • Maddie David, Gloria, Wait Until Dark
    • Audrey Drabenstott, Zuzu Bailey, It’s A Wonderful Life – Winner!
    • Austin Harger, Young George, It’s A Wonderful Life
    • Arel Marsh, Peter Bailey, It’s A Wonderful Life

Outstanding Cameo

    • Pat Berry, Mr. Martini, It’s A Wonderful Life
    • Nicola Lefler, Mrs. Hatch, It’s A Wonderful Life
    • Ty Myatt, Carlos, Legally Blonde
    • Ran Northram, Nikos, Legally Blonde
    • Steve Whetzel, Kyle, Legally Blonde – Winner!

Outstanding Actress In A Supporting Role

    • Victoria Blake, Surprise, The Best of Love Bits & Bites
    • Nicola Lefler, Love & Taxes, The Best of Love Bits & Bites
    • Abbie Martschenko, Here We Are, The Best of Love Bits & Bites
    • Sarah Preston, Sure Thing, The Best of Love Bits & Bites
    • Natalie Turgeon, Paulette, Legally Blonde – Winner!
    • Randi Winter, Brooke Wyndom, Legally Blonde

Outstanding Actor In A Supporting Role

    • Dustin Britt, Sure Thing, The Best of Love Bits & Bites
    • Tracy Fulghum, Mr. Potter, It’s A Wonderful Life
    • Jonathan King, Ernie Bishop,  It’s A Wonderful Life
    • Dan Martschenko, Clarence, It’s A Wonderful Life
    • Mark Ridenour, Professor Callahan, Legally Blonde – Winner!

Outstanding Backstage Artist

    • Liz Droessler, Lighting Designer, Wait Until Dark
    • Peter Galluzzo, Sound Designer, Legally Blonde
    • Sharon Galluzzo, Producer, Wait Until Dark & The Best of Love Bits & Bites
    • Darylene Hecht, Musical Director, It’s A Wonderful Life
    • Todd Houseknecht, Master Carpenter, Wait Until Dark & Legally Blonde – Winner!
    • Natasha Jackson, Stage Manager, Wait Until Dark & It’s A Wonderful Life
    • Craig Johnson, Musical Director, The Best of Love Bits & Bites
    • Tony Landavazo, Stage Manager, Legally Blonde
    • Rachel McKay, Costume Designer, It’s A Wonderful Life & Wait Until Dark – Winner!
    • Billie Pierce, Costume Designer, Legally Blonde
    • Julie Weber, Props Mistress, Wait Until Dark & Legally Blonde

Outstanding Actress In A Major Role

    • Gilly Conklin, 3rd Floor Host, The Best of Love Bits & Bites
    • A.C. Donahue, Elle Woods, Legally Blonde – Winner!
    • Kirsten Ehlert, Susy, Wait Until Dark
    • Maura Wiggs, Mary Hatch Bailey, It’s A Wonderful Life

Outstanding Actor In A Major Role

    • Gus Allen, George Bailey, It’s A Wonderful Life – Winner!
    • Daryl Ray Carliles, Emmett, Legally Blonde
    • Larry Evans, Roat, Wait Until Dark
    • Jonathan King, Talman, Wait Until Dark
    • Doug Price, Warner, Legally Blonde

Outstanding Musical Performance

    • Meghan Chung, Hannah Lamb & Julie Weber, Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy, It’s A Wonderful Life
    • A. C. Donahue, Positive, Legally Blonde
    • Audrey Drabenstott, Corinne Drabenstott & Arel Marsh, All I Want For Christmas, It’s A Wonderful Life
    • Wayne Mooring & Greg Tarsa, Brush Up Your Shakespeare, The Best of Love Bits & Bites – Winner!
    • Mark Ridenhour, Blood In The Water, Legally Blonde
    • Natalie Turgeon, Ireland, Legally Blonde

Outstanding Director

    • Lyman Collins, The Best of Love Bits & Bites
    • Debra Grannan, It’s A Wonderful Life
    • Jaret Preston, The Best of Love Bits & Bites
    • Nancy Rich, Legally Blonde – Winner!
    • Tim Wiest, Wait Until Dark

Outstanding Volunteer

    • Elyse Darling, Graphic Designer, Wait Until Dark, It’s A Wonderful Life, Legally Blonde
    • Jon Dietz, Foley Designer & Lead, It’s A Wonderful Life
    • Julia Fair, Dessert Maven, The Best of Love Bits & Bites
    • Bob Grannan, Set Construction, Wait Until Dark, Set Design/Master Carpenter, It’s A Wonderful Life, Principal Carpenter, Legally Blonde
    • Betsy Holsopple, Assistant Stage Manager, The Best of Love Bits & Bites, House Manager, Wait Until Dark
    • Ami Kirk-Jones, Set Design, Legally Blonde & Set Dressing, It’s A Wonderful Life – Winner!
    • Greg Lytle, Deck Crew Chief, Wait Until Dark, Production Coordinator, It’s A Wonderful Life, Associate Producer, Legally Blonde
    • Christy Martschenko, Dessert Maven, The Best of Love Bits & Bites
    • Ian Robson, Principal Carpenter, Legally Blonde, It’s A Wonderful Life – Winner!
    • Ali Short-Stroh, Hair & Makeup Designer, Wait Until Dark, It’s A Wonderful Life
    • Kat Thompson, Volunteer Coordinator, Season